Shrek The Musical Jr.

ALT’s 2019 Summer Childrens Theatre

June 20, 21 & 22, 2019 at 7:00pm and June 22 & 23, 2019 at 2:30pm

Directors: Julie Clemens
Vocal Director:  Wendy Berry           Choreographer:  Kelsey Newell

Synopsis:  Beauty is in the eye of the ogre in Shrek The Musical JR., based on the Oscar-winning DreamWorks Animation film and fantastic Broadway musical.  It’s a “big bright beautiful world” as everyone’s favorite ogre, Shrek, leads a cast of fairytale misfits on an adventure to rescue a princess and find true acceptance.  Part romance and part twisted fairy tale, Shrek JR. is an irreverently fun show with a powerful message for the whole family.
Once upon a time, in a far away swamp, there lived an ogre named Shrek.  One day, Shrek finds his swamp invaded by banished fairytale misfits who have been cast off by Lord Farquaad, a tiny terror with big ambitions. When Shrek sets off with a wisecracking donkey to confront Farquaad, he’s handed a task – if he rescues feisty princess Fiona, his swamp will be righted. Shrek tries to win Fiona’s love and vanquish Lord Farquaad, but a fairytale wouldn’t be complete without a few twists and turns along the way.

Cast of Characters:
Principals
SHREK…………………………………………………………………………….Daniel Mathis 
DONKEY………………………………………………………………….Sydney Daugherty 
LORD FARQUAAD…………………………………………………………..Zakry Gaither 
FIONA…………………………………………………………………..Mackiyah Roberson 
STORYTELLER #1………………………………………………Aubrielle Kretzschmar 
STORYTELLER #2…………………………………………………………Rhayleigh James 
STORYTELLER #3……………………………………………………………….Ava Parsons 

Fairy Tale Characters:
MAMA OGRE……………………………………………………………….Matilyn Dennis 
PAPA OGRE…………………………………………………………………..Wyatt Fielding 
LITTLE OGRE/TREE/DWARF……………………………………….Jonathan Mathis 
YOUNG FIONA………………………………………………………………….Annie Daniel 
TEEN FIONA……………………………………………………………………..Kailyn Smith 
PINOCCHIO………………………………………………………………….Ryan Anderson 
GINGY………………………………………………………………………………Brady Rosen 
DRAGON/FAIRY..………………………………………………………………..Codie Shaw 
BIG BAD WOLF………………………………………………………………Journee Clark 
WICKED WITCH……………………………………………………………..Mary Clemens 
PIG #1……………………………………………………………………….Carson Timmons 
PIG #2……………………………………………………………………………Brody Latimer 
PIG #3/ROOSTER……………………………………………………………….…..MJ Balak 
PETER PAN………………………………………………………………………Lucy Clemens 
UGLY DUCKLING………………………………………………………….Graden Pfeffer 
MAMA BEAR………………………………………………………………Mary Hunnicutt 
PAPA BEAR………………………………………………………………….Douglas Purser 
BABY BEAR…………………………………………………………………………..Olivia Cox 
PUSS IN BOOTS/BISHOP………………………………………………..….Zac Norman 
PIED PIPER………………………………………………………………….Trooper Wilson 
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD…………………………………….Gracie Cunningham 
SNEEZY DWARF…………………………………………………………….Baine Faulkner 
GRUMPY DWARF………………………………………………………….Silas Bancroft 
HAPPY DWARF…………………………………………………………..Emily Hunnicutt 
DOPEY DWARF………………………………………………………………..Blair Landgraf 
BASHFUL DWARF……………………………………………………………………Lani Owen 
SLEEPY DWARF………………………………………………………………………..Jaxi Jones 
DOC DWARF………………………………………………………………..Lila Cunningham 
LITTLE BO PEEP…………………………………………………………………..Alexis Rivera 
SHEEP………………………………………….Olivia Gilliland & Madeline Gilliland 
DEER………………………………….……………………………………………….Kamryn Riley 
FAIRIES…………………………………..……………Natalie Thompson, Macie Coble,
Paisley Storts, & Carly McKinnie 
QUEEN OF HEARTS………………………………………………………Dylann Gonzalez 
HUMPTY DUMPTY…………………………………………………………………….TJ Harris 
CAPTAIN HOOK………………………………………………………………Micah Gilliland 
BLIND MICE………Naledi Griffith, Tanika Marchman, & McKinley Grant 
JACK & THE BEANSTALK………….…………………………………Cameron Hoffman 
BIG DRAGON………………………………………………………………..….Group Leaders 

DULAC DANCERS/WOODLAND CREATURES:
Italey Brantley, Kaydence Crook, Annie Daniel, Jocelyn Dennis, Matilyn Dennis, Jaxee Dodd, Adeleine Dunn, Wyatt Fielding, Hunter Heath, Alisundra Langdon, Stella Morgan, Kara Nalley, Emma Pfrehm, Kailyn Smith, Ali White,
& Jennifer White 

GUARDS:
Zach Zimmerman (Captain), Davine Johnson, Landri Lee, Raina Lucas,
Ada Pierson, Minko Strebeck, & Ethan Strickland 

KNIGHTS:
Micah Gilliand, Dylann Gonzalez, McKinley Grant, Naledi Griffith, TJ Harris, Cameron Hoffman, & Tanika Marchman 

The Crew
STAGE MANAGER…………………………………………….Nathanael Durbin 
PROPS……………………………..….….……Nathanael Durbin & Angle Dewbre 
LIGHTING/SOUND DESIGNER……..…….……………..……..Robb Newell 
LIGHTING/SOUND OPERATORS….…….Brycen Newell, Keegan Newell,
Debbie Newell, & Robb Newell 
FLY LOFT…………………………Jacob Benson, Ty Clemens, & Kregg Clemens 
COSTUMES……………….…Mary Ann Keester, Donna Love, & Sindy Prather 
MAKE-UP………………..…..…Elisa Griffith, Laura Caton & Chelsae Castanos 
STAGE CREW…………………………………………Laura Caton, Kalina Keester,
Landon Morgan & Group Leaders 
SET DESIGN……………..………..…………………Carl Clark & Gordon Micklos